cv

Ivey
image by Louis Birks

DanceWEB scholarship recipient – ImPulsTanz, Vienna (2016)

Australia Council for the Arts – Development Grants for Individuals (2016)

Ian Potter Cultural Trust – travel grants for individuals (2012)

Bachelor of Political, Economic, and Social Sciences – University of Sydney (current)

2017

SCUM Ballet first stage development

Angela Goh at Campbeltown Arts Centre

Spectral v 4.0 – a Red Square

Ivey Wawn at Downunder Space

Greyness and Infinity first stage development for Underbelly Arts Festival

Ivey Wawn – Ausdance NSW DAIR at ReadyMade Works, Ultimo

Pulling Down From the Ephemeral

Brooke Stamp at Bombo Headland

Bodied Assemblies for Dance Massive

Rhiannon Newton, Presented at DanceHouse, North Carlton

 

2016

Artist in Residence for Underbelly Arts

Bundanon Trust Artist in Residence Centre – December

Bodied Assemblies development (supported by Marrickville Council)

DUTI, for Rhiannon Newton – November

“Strawberries and Cream: A virus for future care”

Underbelly Arts Festival Sponsor event

“Adventure Dances; summoning sensation”

Out Of The Studio (DirtyFeet) at Shopfront Theatre – October

“Strawberries and Cream: A virus for future care”

In Motion Festival at Airspace Projects – October

“mo(ve)ments”

CRACK Theatre Festival (This is not Art) Newcastle, September-October

Performing Arts Forum – August and September

DanceWEB Scholarship 2016

Impulstanz, Vienna – July-August

Responsive Residency – Research Room

Critical Path – May-June

“Bodied Assemblies” Responsive Residency – Taster/Tester (Collaborator/Dancer)

Rhiannon Newton, at Critical Path – May

“Champions” development (Dancer)

Martin Del Amo, Form Dance Projects – May

“A Square, Spoken” (Performer)

Germaine Kruip, 20th Biennale of Sydney – March-June

“Here, an Echo” (facilitator, or shepherd)

Agatha Gothe-Snape with Brooke Stamp, 20th Biennale of Sydney – April-June

Responsive Residency – Investigate/Extend (Collaborator/Dancer)

Brooke Stamp, at Critical Path – March and June

Responsive Residency – OPEN STUDIO

Space Grant Residency at Critical Path – February

Artist in residence

Bundanon with Lizzie Thomson – January

2015

DAIR (Dance Artist in Residence) at ACPE

Residency – Ausdance NSW

“Bodied Assemblies” Development

Rhiannon Newton – supported by Marrickville Council

“Temporary Title 2015”

Xavier Le Roy and Scarlett Yu – Carriageworks and Kaldor Public Art Projects, Project 31

Readymade Works SOLO Residency

Choreographic research / development

“Adventure Dancing; Summoning Sensation”

Ivey Wawn, First Stage Development – DirtyFeet Choreographic Lab

“Soft Hard Spirituals”

Brooke Stamp – SPRING 1883 Art Fair

“Desert Body Creep”

Angela Goh – development for NextWave 2016

R.I.C.E on Hydra

Group Residency in Hydra, Greece

MELT Summer Workshops

Movement Research, New York

“Outside Interiors”

Rosslyn Wythes – DirtyFeet, Out Of The Studio at Shopfront Theatre

Responsive Residency – Research Room

Critical Path

“Bodied Assemblies”

Rhiannon Newton – DirtyFeet Choreographic Lab

Animal Dances (workshop)

Martin Nachbar – Critical Path, Sydney

“Adventure Dances; Summoning Sensation”

Ivey Wawn – First iteration at ALASKA PROJECTS

2014

“Whip It” Improvisation performance at ALASKA PROJECTS (Performer)

Qualitative Research Methods for Accessing Experience, Jodie McNeilly, University of Sydney

“Untitled. 2”, Ivey Wawn – Platform Shorts, Sydney Fringe Festival

“It Is This”, Ivey Wawn – Bangarra Theatre, On The Cusp

AusDance NSW DAIR, Choreographic Research Residency at ACPE

“Beautiful Noise”, Jessica Devereux – First Stage Development at TRACKS, Darwin

DirtyFeet Choreographic Labs, Rosslyn Wythes and Makeshift Collective

“Actual Cancer”, Ivan Cheng – for Restaging, Restaging at ALASKA PROJECTS

“What It Is”, Rob McCredie – DirtyFeet Out Of The Studio

“This Is So Contemporary”, Tino Sehgal – Art Gallery of NSW and Kaldor Public Art Projects

“Untitled.” Ivey Wawn – Short and Sweet Dance, Sydney

Pot Luck Dance 1, 2, 3 and 4 (organiser and performer)

2013

Markus Popp Film Clip (dancer) – Residency at Macquarie University, Sydney

DirtyFeet Choreographic Labs – Tanya Voges, Rob McCredie & Kirsty Fromholtz

Drawing Dancing Demonstration (presenter) – SEAM Symposium

Misuse/Displace: Strategies for Installation and Performance (workshop) – Kate McIntosh

Impossible Bodies (workshop) – Collette Sadler at Critical Path

2012

“These Associations” by Tino Sehgal – Tate Modern Art Museum, London

Ultima Vez (Research Group) – Brussels

“SHHHOUT IN” Site Specific work by Rachele Rapisardi – Pensione Bencista, Florence

R&D, Jose Agudo – ACE Dance and Music, Birmingham UK

“Laugh and Cry” by Evangelia Kolyra – The Place, London

“Grace” by Simon Rice – Royal Opera House, London

Flying Low and Passing Through Workshops with Leila MacMillan, London

ImPulsTanz workshop participant

2011

“Battlestar Gallactica” by Andrew Hardwidge – Laban Centre in London

Hofesh Shechter Company – Invitational internship (Political Mother; The Art of Not Looking Back) UK

Lost Dogs and Other Animals – Choreographic Workshop with Ben Duke, Surrey UK

2010

Tanztheatre Wuppertal (work experience)

ImPulsTanz workshop participant

Dance Compass, Sydney

Ev and Bow Dance Training Centre (2009)

Talent Development High School – Brent Street Studios (2004-08)

200hr Yoga teacher training (2014)